Data Protection and Enrolment Policies

Oldham Sixth Form College stores information about students manually in secure filing cabinets and on computer with restricted staff access. Manual files are kept for a period of 5 years, computerised information may be held indefinitely. You provide information at the time of your application and enrolment and we may also obtain data from your previous school and/or other agencies. Additional information will be generated and stored about you during your time at the College, such as attendance data, progress, course/timetable information, examination/test results and disciplinary records.By applying to/enrolling at Oldham Sixth Form College you are agreeing to the use of your personal data as described in this document.

Data Protection Policy and Privacy Notice

Click here to download our Data Protection & Consent Form for students and parents/carers

Learner Records Service Privacy Notice

The Education and Skills Funding Agency (ESFA) is an executive agency of the Department for Education (DfE). This privacy notice explains how we use your personal information. For the purposes of relevant data protection legislation, the DfE is the data controller for personal information processed.

How we use your personal information

The Learning Records Service (LRS) is operated by the ESFA. The LRS collects information about learners registering for relevant post-14 qualifications, for example:

  • GCSEs and A-Levels
  • Entry to Employment Certificates
  • Regulated Qualifications Frameworks
  • Welsh Baccalaureate and associated units

The LRS uses your information to:

  • issue you with a Unique Learner Number (ULN)
  • create your Personal Learning Record (PLR)

The ULN enables education and training sector organisations, and Awarding Organisations regulated by Ofqual in England, Qualifications in Wales (QiW) in Wales and CCEA in Northern Ireland, to share information about participation and achievement in a consistent and approved manner, promoting good information management practice, and helping to improve accuracy and efficiency. It benefits you through enhancing the application processes to Awarding Organisations, learning providers, learning advisors and other third parties.

The PLR stores your education and training participation and achievement information collected directly from educational institutions and other bodies.

How we collect your personal information

The ESFA collects information from:

  • DfE, schools and training / learning providers
  • information provided by you when enrolling with the training/learning provider
  • qualification/unit data held by Ofqual and Qualifications in Wales (QiW)
  • participation and achievement data held by the Welsh Government
  • accredited achievement data supplied by awarding organisations

How we share your personal information

All organisations that have control of personal data about you and that we store in the LRS are required to register with the Information Commissioner’s Office and to handle your information in accordance with the latest data protection legislation.

The LRS is accessible by organisations under agreement with the DfE. Your personal information is only accessed through the LRS by organisations linked to your education and training, including those organisations specified in Regulations made under section 537A of the Education Act.

Awarding organisations are able to access limited achievement data that we hold about you, in order to verify its accuracy.

How long we will keep your personal information

We will only keep your personal information for as long as we need it after which it will be securely destroyed. Your personal information stored in the Personal Learning Record is retained for 66 years. We may need to keep your other personal information where held indefinitely for research and statistical purposes.

Your data protection rights

You have the right:

  • to ask us for access to information about you that we hold
  • to have your personal data rectified, if it is inaccurate or incomplete
  • to request the deletion or removal of personal data where there is no compelling reason for its continued processing
  • to restrict our processing of your personal data (i.e. permitting its storage but no further processing)
  • to object to direct marketing (including profiling) and processing for the purposes of scientific/historical research and statistics
  • not to be subject to decisions based purely on automated processing where it produces a legal or similarly significant effect on you

If you need to contact us regarding any of the above, please do so via the DfE site.

Contacting us about your information

If you would like:

  • more information about how we process your personal information or your data protection rights
  • to make a request about your information – for example to request a copy of your information or to ask for your information to be changed

Please follow the guidance on the how to access your personal learning record.

If you wish to complain about our handling of your information or contact our Data Protection Officer, you can use our secure online contact form or write to:

Ministerial and Public Communications Division
Department for Education
Piccadilly Gate
Store Street
Manchester
M1 2WD

Education and Skills Funding Agency Privacy Notice

Photography/Filming

Photographs may be taken of students during their time at college for use in our printed publications displayed around the college, as teaching resources within the curriculum, on the internal and external college websites and the Virtual Learning Environment. Students will be notified if photographs are to be used in college publicity and will have the opportunity not to be involved. Filming may take place around the college and on trips and visits and used for publicity purposes. It is a requirement of the examination board in the following courses that photographic or video evidence is provided to demonstrate students’ ability; Art, Dance, Drama, Film Studies, Health & Social Care, ICT, Media, Music, Performance Studies and PE. Filming may take place in lessons and used for staff training and development purposes.

Although the associated risks are minimal, schools and colleges have a duty of care towards students. The college recognises the need to ensure the welfare and safety of all young people. In accordance with our child protection policy, we require parents and students to give their consent for the college to take videos, photographs and other images of students for the purposes described above. We will take all necessary steps to ensure that any images produced are used solely for the purposes for which they are intended. The images will never be sold or made available for wider publication without further parental approval.

TurnitinUK

At Oldham Sixth Form College, everything we do is designed to help each student achieve to the best of his or her ability. All students must practice honesty and integrity by not participating in or encouraging plagiarism or misrepresentation of original work. Therefore, the College will be using the services of TurnitinUK, an Internet-based plagiarism-prevention service to review students’ work.

TurnitinUK is a secure website which uses information stored in an online database to identify similarities to existing sources or other submitted work. The company prides itself on ensuring that its services fully comply with UK copyright and privacy laws. Please refer directly to the TurnitinUK website www.submit.ac.uk for further information. Students who submit papers to TurnitinUK retain the copyright to the work they created.

Tutors will make students aware of the terms and conditions of using Turnitin and reinforce that the work they submit must be their own. The College believes that this online service is a key tool in aiding students and tutors in the development of both literacy skills and good character attributes.

TurnitinUK’s user agreement requires that we make parents aware of the Terms and Conditions of Use and Consent for students under the age of 18, these are detailed below. If you have any queries about the use of TurnitinUK please contact Corinne Walker (crw@osfc.ac.uk) or Louise Astbury (lay@osfc.ac.uk) or by telephone on 0161 287 8000.

Terms and Conditions of Use and Consent (Students)

I understand and agree that:

  • Information submitted through this service may be stored in the United States and that, as these services are beyond the care and control of the College, the College cannot be held responsible for any consequences/misuse of any information posted through this service;
  • I should avoid posting confidential/personal information with this service, as any such information may be disseminated;
  • I must abide by the College’s Code of Conduct when using the service. I acknowledge that if I engage in any inappropriate or illegal activity while using this service, that I risk discipline and/or having the use of these services suspended or removed;
  • I must abide by any User Agreement in respect of the service, and I understand that the College has the right, regardless of ownership, to monitor my use of the services;
  • Information which may lead to suspicions of a possible criminal infraction will be forwarded to the appropriate authorities (as well as appropriate College staff) and may lead to disciplinary or legal consequences.

Resources Loan Policy

While studying at Oldham Sixth Form College, students may be issued with resources to support their learning.  Please be aware that these resources remain the property of the Sixth Form College at all times and include ANYTHING loaned to a student (such as books, equipment etc).

Guidelines

There are a number of guidelines relating to these resources that we ask students to adhere to.  These guidelines are listed below for your information.

  • Students should only use the resources for College related purposes.
  • Students must check that the resources are in a satisfactory condition and report any problems/damage immediately to the member of staff issuing the resource.
  • Resources must not be passed on to other students/persons and the student must accept full responsibility for its safe-keeping and appropriate use.
  • Resources should be kept in a secure location at all times when not in use (on or off site).
  • The College will not be responsible for any damage caused by malfunction of the resource whilst off site or in transit.
  • Parents may need to check that their insurance covers any equipment on loan, particularly with regard to camcorders and more expensive items, as the College’s insurers will not cover items taken off site.
  • Students will be responsible for the removal of their personal or course-related data before the resource is returned.
  • Equipment must not be used to download or produce any offensive or illegal content (e.g. violent, pornographic or racist material or illegally downloaded music or films).
  • All software pre-installed on equipment is licensed to the College for sole use by the student and no other software should be installed.
  • If the resource is damaged or lost then parents/guardians will be liable for the cost of replacement or repair if reasonable precautions have not been taken.  The cost of replacement will be based on the College’s standard specification at the time of the loss, and any repairs will be charged at cost.
  • Students must return the resource by the end of the specified period. Failure to return the goods will result in the College raising an invoice for the full replacement value.